Privacy Policy

 

Organic Doggy Chef (“ODC”) recognizes that your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to you. This policy lets you know how we collect and use your personal information, and how you can control its use. This policy describes the broadest potential use of personal information throughout the ODC website (the “Website”) that is consistent with the terms of this policy. However, please note that we may make far less use of your personal information.

 

ODC provides you with access to its Website subject to the following policy, which we may update from time to time with or without prior notice to you. Please read this policy carefully. By accessing this Website, you agree that you have read and understand the policy and any posted updates and that you accept and agree to be bound by them. If you do not wish to be bound by this policy, please do not continue to use this Website.

 

1. Personal information that we collect. ODC collects personal information when you provide it to us, such as when you:

 

a. Register an account on the site
b. Place an order
c. Join a mailing list
d. Contact us

 

Registration information.

 

Registration helps us provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience. When making a purchase on our Website or registering to be a member on the site, we require certain information in order to make your experience on our site the best it can be. When you create an account, the information we require is your full name, billing address, email address and a phone number.

 

Placing an order.

 

When placing an order, we will also require credit card information. Note that ODC uses a third party to process credit card transactions. No credit card information is stored on our Website.

 

Joining a mailing list.

 

If you request to join our mailing list, we will take your name, email address and mailing address. Once we have collected this information, you will receive our email alerts, informing you of news and special offers. You can remove yourself from the email list at any point by emailing jeannie@OrganicDoggyChef.com or clicking “unsubscribe” from the emails sent to you. You may receive occasional paper mailings such as our product catalogs. If you would no longer like to receive these, please notify us by email and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Contacting us.If you contact us with a question or comment about our products or Website, we may require certain information so that we can help you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

 

2. Non-personal information that we collect. In addition to the information specified above, we may collect information about your use of the Website through electronic communications protocols and cookies.

 

As is true when you visit most websites, ODC may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type) and date and time. ODC may also use cookies, embedded URLs, embedded pixels and other similar technologies to capture additional information. In some cases, the information provided by these technologies may be re-associated with personal information by ODC.

Cookies. ODC’s server may query your browser to see if there are “cookies” previously set by the Website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so that it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies on the Website may collect a unique identifier and user preferences. ODC also uses cookies to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personally identifiable information. While we do not offer an opt-out for cookies, browsers provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the Website, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for transaction completion.


Embedded pixels. ODC may also use embedded pixel technologies on selected pages for the purposes of identifying unique user visits to the Website, as opposed to aggregate hits, and to identify the pages viewed.

 

3. How we use the information we use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

 

a. To process your orders or to contact you concerning the status of an order
b. To respond to questions you may have regarding your order, the products, or the Website
c. To contact you via our email alerts with news and promotions
d. To help create and personalize Website content, facilitate your use of the Website (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions and preserve order information between sessions), improve Website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness and evaluate page response rates.

 

4. Our disclosure of your information.

 

We employ other companies to perform functions on our company’s behalf. Examples of this include processing credit card payments, delivering packages, and sending emails. These outside companies only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We have the right to disclose your information to a third party if we believe that the law or legal process requires it, to protect the rights and property of ODC, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy. ODC may share your personal information with an affiliated entity such as a licensee, and it may transfer your personal information to a successor entity as part of a restructuring, merger or sale of its business.

 

5. Security.

 

The security of your personal information is very important to ODC. We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. In addition, ODC uses standard security protocols and mechanisms for the exchange and transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details.

In the event that your personal information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, ODC will notify you of the breach by email, fax or U.S. mail. ODC will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement or MOD to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

 

6. Links.

 

This Website may include links to websites that are operated by other parties over which we have no control. Once you leave the MOD Website, our privacy policy will not apply. Please review the privacy policies of such third-party website operators to understand how they will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

 

7. Children.

 

We do not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under the age of thirteen, you may use our service only with the involvement and approval of a parent or guardian.

 

8. Subscription Policy

 

If you would prefer to no longer receive our emails, or if you are receiving more than one copy, you can unsubscribe to the emails by clicking on the link in the email sent to you. You can also email us at jeannie@OrganicDoggyChef.com

 

Note that some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications related to your user account for this Website, transactions with ODC and product and service updates.

 

9. Your California privacy rights.

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with ODC is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding ODC’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail message to jeannie@OrganicDoggyChef.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

 

10. Contact Us.

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy or any other part of our Website, please email jeannie@OrganicDoggyChef.com

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and ODC will be governed by the laws of the California, without regard to its conflict of law principles. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the County of Los Angeles in the State of California with respect to any claims arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the Website.

 

Organic Doggy Chef

Marina Del Rey, CA. 90292

(424) 289-9113

www.organicdoggychef.com

jeannie@organicdoggychef.com